des bonnes fées se sont penchées sur son berceau

alexis_1025

Member
English, Canada
Bonjour,
J'ai du mal à capter le sens de l'expression: "les bonnes fées se sont vraiment penchées sur son berceau."
Est-ce qu'on dirait peut-être "the world's at his feet"?
Merci d'avance.
 
  • Matamoscas

    Senior Member
    Ireland English
    I would go for a version suggesting the good fairy (singular) has really been looking after him from the cradle, but snappier if possible
     

    le chat noir

    Senior Member
    French
    I don't know from which folklore it originates, but this expression is based on a myth where fairies were supposed to lean over newborn cradles to upgrade their karma with permanent blessings.

    So the expression means that someone is so gifted/lucky/successful that there must have been a lot of fairies around his/her cradle.

    Something like "Born under a really good star" maybe?
     

    lyrwriter

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    Yes, I definitely like David's suggestion as well.:) It carries a similar connotation of magical influence, but isn't a direct translation (as the phrase is somewhat clumsy in English).
     

    lucylinguist

    Senior Member
    English - England
    (Late addition): I was struggling to translate this expression too, but after coming across this thread, I've opted for:

    He/She was born under a lucky star.

    Thanks everyone!
     

    Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    I don't know from which folklore it originates, but this expression is based on a myth where fairies were supposed to lean over newborn cradles to upgrade their karma with permanent blessings.
    It is probably found in many fairy tales, but the most famous is Sleeping Beauty :
    At the christening of a king and queen's long-wished-for child, seven good fairies are invited to be godmothers to the infant princess. The fairies attend the banquet at the palace. Each fairy is presented with a golden plate and drinking cups adorned with jewels. Soon after, an old fairy enters the palace and is seated with a plate of fine china and a crystal drinking glass. This old fairy is overlooked because she has been within a tower for many years and everyone had believed her to be deceased. Six of the other seven fairies then offer their gifts of beauty, wit, grace, dance, song, and goodness to the infant princess. The evil fairy is very angry about having been forgotten, and as her gift, enchants the infant princess so that she will one day prick her finger on a spindle of a spinning wheel and die. The seventh fairy, who hasn't yet given her gift, attempts to reverse the evil fairy's curse. However, she can only do so partially. Instead of dying, the Princess will fall into a deep sleep for 100 years and be awakened by a kiss from a king's son.
    Sleeping Beauty - Wikipédia

    I suggest :
    All the good fairies gathered around his/her cradle
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    J'allais justement parler de "La Belle au bois dormant" (conte auquel cette citation m'a fait tout de suite penser), mais tu m'as devancé.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Or you have the 14 angels mentioned in Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel.

    Anyway, I still like David314's lives a charmed life. I've said that in real life about someone I know.
     
    Top