Des courses ou des achats que vous devez faire de temps en temps pour vous-meme, vos parents ou quelqu'un d'autre

loveely2

New Member
USA
#1
Des courses ou des achats que vous devez faire de temps en temps pour vous-meme, vos parents ou quelqu'un d'autre.

could some translate this for me? I keep trying to figure out what it is saying, but it doesn't make much sense to me
thanks

:EDIT:
thank you, i kind of understand. But more responses could be quite helpful
 

RuK

Senior Member
English/lives France
#3
Purchases which you have to make from time to time for yourself, your relatives or someone else.

Courses in this context are probably household purchases for food (though the word can also mean 'chores').
 

Cuerdo

Senior Member
USA
#4
Food shopping or purchases that you should take care of ("take care of" avoids the problem of 'do vs. make') from time to time for yourself, your parents, or someone else...

i don't really get it either, though
 

RuK

Senior Member
English/lives France
#5
Ah, "vos parents" could mean "your parents", but it can also mean other close relatives. It's a funny word.
 
Top