Des courses ou des achats que vous devez faire de temps en temps pour vous-meme, vos parents ou quelqu'un d'autre

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by loveely2, Sep 14, 2006.

  1. loveely2 New Member

    USA
    Des courses ou des achats que vous devez faire de temps en temps pour vous-meme, vos parents ou quelqu'un d'autre.

    could some translate this for me? I keep trying to figure out what it is saying, but it doesn't make much sense to me
    thanks

    :EDIT:
    thank you, i kind of understand. But more responses could be quite helpful
     
  2. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    what's your try? :)
     
  3. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    Purchases which you have to make from time to time for yourself, your relatives or someone else.

    Courses in this context are probably household purchases for food (though the word can also mean 'chores').
     
  4. Cuerdo Senior Member

    Food shopping or purchases that you should take care of ("take care of" avoids the problem of 'do vs. make') from time to time for yourself, your parents, or someone else...

    i don't really get it either, though
     
  5. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    Ah, "vos parents" could mean "your parents", but it can also mean other close relatives. It's a funny word.
     

Share This Page

Loading...