Des Grieux's clutches

< Previous | Next >

jpredman123

Senior Member
England-English
I'm having a bit of trouble with the apostrophe here.

The character is 'Des Grieux'

'The man was freed from Des Grieux's clutches'

or

'The man was freed from Des Grieux' clutches'

???

thanks
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Oooh - is this Manon? I would go with the first option (Grieux's), because the x is silent in the original French.
    How are we going to pronounce this?

    Des Grieux's clutches - suggests Day Gree-er-z-zes clutches.

    Des Grieux' clutches - suggests Day Gree-er-z clutches.

    I'd say Day Gree-er-z clutches so I'd go for Des Grieux' clutches.

    N.B. I went back on this view. Broc persuaded me.
     
    Last edited:

    Broccolicious

    Senior Member
    English - England
    How are we going to pronounce this?

    Des Grieux's clutches - suggests Day Gree-er-z-zes clutches.

    Des Grieux' clutches - suggests Day Gree-er-z clutches.

    I'd say Day Gree-er-z clutches so I'd go for Des Grieux' clutches.
    Not for me, I'm afraid:

    Des Grieux's clutches - suggests Day Gree-er-z clutches.

    Des Grieux' clutches - suggests Day Gree-er clutches.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top