des larmes coulent le long de mon visage

glaswegian

New Member
French / France
Hello everybody

I would like to translate : "Combien de larmes couleront sur mon visage?" or "Combien de larmes devront couler le long de mon visage?"

The actual meaning does not really matter, I just need a rhyme in "...ace", so I thought about something like
"How many tears will run down my face?"
or
"How many tears will flow down my face?"
or
"slide along/slide down"

But I can't say if that's proper English or not.

I would really appreciate if somebody could give me a proper verb+preposition which suits here.

Thanks a lot!
 
  • Canard

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    "slide along/down" don't work as they refer to larger entities, usually.

    "flow down" implies lots and lots of tears.
    "run down" is less dramatic.

    Between those two, it's up to you :)
     

    Tresley

    Senior Member
    British English
    "slide along/down" don't work as they refer to larger entities, usually.

    "flow down" implies lots and lots of tears.
    "run down" is less dramatic.

    Between those two, it's up to you :)
    Canard is right.

    If you don't know how much you will cry, then how about:

    "How many tears will wet my face"?

    I hope this helps.
     

    glaswegian

    New Member
    French / France
    "slide along/down" don't work as they refer to larger entities, usually.

    "flow down" implies lots and lots of tears.
    "run down" is less dramatic.

    Between those two, it's up to you :)
    The song must be sort of dramatic, so I'm gonna choose the first one. ;-)
    Thanks a lot!
     

    glaswegian

    New Member
    French / France
    Canard is right.

    If you don't know how much you will cry, then how about:

    "How many tears will wet my face"?

    I hope this helps.
    I thougt about it, but my problem, as a non-native speaker, is that I don't really know if something is poetic or not at all... I thougt using "wet" was a bit too easy, or simple. I may be wrong. Am I?
     

    Tresley

    Senior Member
    British English
    It all depends on the rest of the song/poem.

    How many syllables are there in the other sentence that it will rhyme with?

    Is there alliteration? Such as 'will wet' in the sentence I suggested.

    It's really up to you to know if it fits or not.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top