Desahogo del orden del día

Martha Tovar

New Member
Spanish - Mexico
Field and topic:
Legal
---------------------

Sample sentence:
Alguien sabe como se traduce "desahogo" en la siguiente frase?

... Continuando con el desahogo del orden del día, el presidente de la asamblea manifestó ...

Gracias mil,
 
  • frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    "Continuing to deal with the agenda" would sound better in English.
    Also: "Continuing to dispatch the agenda"
    or probably best of all: "Continuing with / through the agenda, the president ..."
     

    il consigliere

    New Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    Saludos a todos,
    He visto varios threads relativos a "Orden del día" (generalmente coinciden con el término "Agenda") pero no se refieren al desahogo como tal; algunos foristas sugieren el uso de dispatch, development o performing.

    Hablando de asambleas de accionistas ¿cuál sería el término en inglés más adecuado para el desahogo del orden del día?

    Gracias anticipadas.
     

    David

    Banned
    I believe it refers to the "suspension of the agenda," permitting consideration of matters such as urgent new business or the accommodation of participants who have to leave early, etc. However, I would be more confident if I could see, as always, the context in the particular document.
     

    il consigliere

    New Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    Thanks, David. The main idea is not to suspend the agenda (thus, the meeting), but to attend the meeting instead. I mean, analize each item of the Agenda and take the corresponding agreements.

    In this particular case, I refer to Shareholders' Meetings Minutes, in which is very frequent the references to "desahogo - desahogar". For example:

    "Leído y aprobado el orden del día, se procedió a su desahogo como sigue:"

    My try:
    "Being read and approved the agenda, the shareholders proceed to perform such Agenda, as follows:"

    I'm not sure if perform is the most accurate term for this purpose.
     

    Tom S

    Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    My try:"Being read and approved the agenda, the shareholders proceed to perform such Agenda, as follows:"

    Ojo con la gramática, cabría utilizar absolute construction. "The agenda having been read and approved, the shareholders proceed to perform such Agenda, as follows".

    No estaba familiarizado con el término "desahogo" en este contexto. No obstante, yo no me ceñiría tanto al texto original, sino que procuraría transmitir el mismo significado de una forma que suene natural. Si en efecto "desahogar" significa abordar los items de la Agenda, a lo mejor se podría decir algo como "The agenda having been read and approved, the Chairman declared that the meeting was duly opened for business".

    No me parece correcto decir "the shareholders", ya que en realidad es el presidente del Directorio -Chairman- y no los accionistas quienes conducen una asamblea.

    Slds.
     

    Veritas Patefacta

    Senior Member
    English
    The term desahogar, in this context, means "to present." But we can also say the same thing with different words.

    Leído y aprobado el orden del día, se procedió a su desahogo como sigue:

    Once the agenda was read and approved, the meeting proceeded in accordance thereto as follows:
     

    Tom S

    Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Me gusta esa resolución Veritas. Sólo cambiaría "(...) in accordance therewith", no me suena natural in accordance to. Otro término que me suena bastante habitual es "transact business/business to be transacted" (Corporations Code of California, §600, (b), 601 (a)). Otra posibilidad: the items of the agenda were submitted for resolution as follows/(the meeting was declared open) for the transaction of business as follows below.

    Me interesaría saber qué opina el amigo @AbogadoPeter
     
    Top