1. kevinnunes Senior Member

    Persian-USA
    Hi,
    What is the meaning of desastre in following paragraph.

    Saca sus libros para ordenar su biblioteca. en media hora tiene gran parte de la librería llena. Con la ropa es un desastre, pero con los libros, no.

    In my opinion disaster is not appropriate.

    Thank you
     
  2. iribela Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish - Uruguay
    It's not uncommon to say that someone 'es un desastre' when it comes to handling something, like keeping her clothes in order.
    An example, 'Ella sabe mantener la casa en orden, pero cocinando es un desastre."
     
  3. gatoo

    gatoo New Member

    Getafe - España
    España, español
    I think "desastre" can have a figurative meaning as mess.
    The translation would be something like:
    He/she takes out his/her books to sort his/her library. In half an hour has filled the library. Whit the clothes he/she is a mess, but with books, no.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2014
  4. Mimae Senior Member

    English, US
    "She's/he's hopeless" is another possibility.
     
  5. jilar

    jilar Senior Member

    Galicia, España
    Español
    Desastre:
    2. m. Cosa de mala calidad, mal resultado, mala organización, mal aspecto, etc. Un desastre de oficina.
    (Aplicado a personas, se usa con sentido figurado)

    Aquí sirve como sinónimo de, por ejemplo, desordenado ( a mess).
    http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=mess
    La ropa la tiene desordenada (es un desastre/desordenado con la ropa), pero no con los libros (tiene ordenados los libros)
     

Share This Page

Loading...