descender (de una familia)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by tonguingaround, Jul 19, 2014.

  1. tonguingaround Banned

    Spanish Argentina
    Hola
    Una pregunta. He visto que en general cuando se habla del verbo "descend" se lo usa en pasivo con el verbo "to be" adelante.

    Ejemplos
    He was descended from a pioneer family.
    She was descended from an old Italian noble family

    es lo mismo decir:

    He descends from a pioneer family. ????
    She descends from an old Italian noble family ????

    Muchas Gracias
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2014
  2. RenderMeThis Senior Member

    English-American
    Yes, both have the same meaning, yet the spelling (at least where I am from) is descends. You could also say ¨He/She is a descendent of​ someone...¨
     
  3. This reminds us of the famous saying

    “The Mexicans descended from the Aztecs and Mayas. The Peruvians descended from the Incas. The Argentines descended from boats.”
     
  4. tonguingaround Banned

    Spanish Argentina
    It was a typo, it shoud read "descendS". Thanks
     
  5. tonguingaround Banned

    Spanish Argentina
    That s a funny saying. As an argentine I can relate to it.

    “The Mexicans descended from the Aztecs and Mayas. The Peruvians descended from the Incas. The Argentines descended from boats.”

    I would add that "argentines also descend from god” because Maradona was born here. (and now Pope Francis is our representative in the Vatican) :)
     
  6. Igual que CFK, Ernesto Guevara, Julio Roca, Teniente Coronel Varela, y Videla. Angélicos todos.

    un saludo
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2014
  7. tonguingaround Banned

    Spanish Argentina
    I would not label Videla as a "god", but rather as an evil along with Coronel Varela and Roca, :).
    Those guys don t boast of the same reputation as Maradona or Mesi or CFK or Pope Francis of el Che around here.

    Cheers
     
  8. Igual que el Che, entre los dos jugaban a diós con las vidas de unos 30.000 o más.
     
  9. EddieZumac

    EddieZumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English/Spanish
    Messi
     

Share This Page

Loading...