descender (de una familia)

tonguingaround

Banned
Spanish Argentina
Hola
Una pregunta. He visto que en general cuando se habla del verbo "descend" se lo usa en pasivo con el verbo "to be" adelante.

Ejemplos
He was descended from a pioneer family.
She was descended from an old Italian noble family

es lo mismo decir:

He descends from a pioneer family. ????
She descends from an old Italian noble family ????

Muchas Gracias
 
Last edited:
  • RenderMeThis

    Senior Member
    English-American
    Yes, both have the same meaning, yet the spelling (at least where I am from) is descends. You could also say ¨He/She is a descendent of​ someone...¨
     

    tonguingaround

    Banned
    Spanish Argentina
    That s a funny saying. As an argentine I can relate to it.

    “The Mexicans descended from the Aztecs and Mayas. The Peruvians descended from the Incas. The Argentines descended from boats.”

    I would add that "argentines also descend from god” because Maradona was born here. (and now Pope Francis is our representative in the Vatican) :)
     

    tonguingaround

    Banned
    Spanish Argentina
    I would not label Videla as a "god", but rather as an evil along with Coronel Varela and Roca, :).
    Those guys don t boast of the same reputation as Maradona or Mesi or CFK or Pope Francis of el Che around here.

    Cheers
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top