Describe a picture using proper articles

Discussion in 'English Only' started by askxkti, Sep 14, 2017.

  1. askxkti Member

    korean
    Hi,

    Please find the attached picture.
    I want to describe the picture, but using articles is pretty challenging.

    1.
    There are two people in the middle of the picture.
    A man on the left is wearing a black sweater. He is ...
    A man on the right is wearing a jacket. He is ...

    2.
    There are two people in the middle of the picture. (Imagine, there is a man and a woman in the middle of the picture)
    A man on the left is wearing a black sweater.
    Next to him, there is a woman. She is wearing a jacket.


    (What they are really wearing is not important. Please focus on 'articles'.)

    Both are in the middle of the picture, and I need to describe one person first.
    To let a listener know who I am describing about, I want to say like 'a man on the right / a woman on the left'.

    What do you think???
     

    Attached Files:

    • 4.jpg
      4.jpg
      File size:
      41.6 KB
      Views:
      4
  2. grassy

    grassy Senior Member

    Warsaw
    Polish
    It should be the man on the left and the man on right since there's only one man on the left and only one man on the right.
     

Share This Page

Loading...