description of "exquisite" in English to English dictionary

rtchamp

New Member
korean
In the English to English,

exquisite : Something that is exquisite is extremely beautiful or pleasant especially in a delicate way.

I got it at the first time. but what is "in a delicate way".

I don't understand what that means.

Is it different between just "extremely beautiful" and "extremely beautiful in a delicate way" ?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    "In a delicate way" refers to such things as vases and jewelry and porcelain and small things, often easy to break, rather than armored tanks and concrete-block homes and handmade dog houses.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    In other words, "exquisite" does not mean "extremely beautiful".

    A simplified definition like "extremely beautiful" is enough for someone who sees the word, and wants to understand the sentence. It is not enough for someone who want to use it. "Exquisite" has its own meaning.

    Sometime is means "delicate". Sometimes it means "wonderful" or "breathtaking" or "amazing". Like many words, it would take several paragraphs and thirty examples to define it well, and more to know when to use it and when not to use it.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Moreover, usage depends upon the the nature of the speaker.

    I would expect to hear the word in a British tea room, but never among members of a motorcycle gang chugging beer in a sleazy bar. :rolleyes:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top