design consultant

  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    MARINARTO said:
    how should the title 'design consultant' be written in Italian for a man?
    The difficulty with the word 'consultant' is that, free of context, it may mean almost anything. Please try to provide an example and some context when framing a question.

    Designer is disegnatore, generically, and if you are talking about industrial design, you may say progettatore.

    ciao,
    Cuchuflete
     

    MARINARTO

    New Member
    AUSTRALIA ENGLISH
    Many thanks for your reply -
    The context of 'consultant' in this case is for a role of Design Consultant to the prestigious furniture/custom kitchen market; I'm beginning work in that capacity for an Italian importer......hope that helps.

    Ciao, and thanks again.

    Mark
     

    walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Hi marinarto and welcome :)

    in the Industrial Design context, we use "designer" meaning Design Consultant.
    Consulente per la/alla progettazione, Progettista could also fit but would sound more generical. I suppose this could sound weird to an english native... :) but in italian "designer" is more specific than progettista and can refer to a higher professional level/ambient.

    An example:

    Aldo Rossi era anche un designer, le sue caffettiere sono dei capolavori.

    or

    Questo è un bel tavolo progettato da un grande designer.

    Hope it helped :) Walnut
     

    MARINARTO

    New Member
    AUSTRALIA ENGLISH
    I wonder whether the term 'consultant designer' (rather than design consultant) translated would be a better description.....
    What do you think? I don't want the term/title to be too cumbersome if possible.

    Many thanks for your help,

    Ciao4now
     

    walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    MARINARTO said:
    I wonder whether the term 'consultant designer' (rather than design consultant) translated would be a better description.....
    What do you think? I don't want the term/title to be too cumbersome if possible.

    Many thanks for your help,

    Ciao4now
    You could maybe use a generical "consulente" without further specifications. An example sentence could help suggesting you an appropriate translation avoiding a "cumbersome effect"! :) Ciao, Walnut
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    silviap said:
    Something is not clear to me yet. How is a design consultant different from a designer?
    In AE the difference would serve only to qualify the person's association with the firm, for example a freelancer or a regular staff member on the company's payroll.
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    lsp said:
    In AE the difference would serve only to qualify the person's association with the firm, for example a freelancer or a regular staff member on the company's payroll.
    Which is which?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top