Design/develop a web site

< Previous | Next >

Anello

Member
Russian
Which verb is used in this phrase?

Design/develop a web site - I want to say to create a web site, both programming part and design

Thanks
 
  • Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    in that case I would say "develop" because to me "design" rather emphasizes the layout aspect of creating a website.
     

    AnnicaCooks

    New Member
    English
    I would say it as "Design" a website. Design a website means create a website. Develop a website means promote a website.

    ----
    Annica
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    in that case I would say "develop" because to me "design" rather emphasizes the layout aspect of creating a website.
    :thumbsup::thumbsup:
    I would say it as "Design" a website. Design a website means create a website. Develop a website means promote a website.

    :thumbsdown::thumbsdown:
    Rather than go into it here, I suggest you just use Google to search for "web site development" ... it's all about coding, not promotion.

    Sorry.
     

    morior_invictus

    Senior Member
    Slovak
    Hello Annica and welcome to the forum. :)

    I would say it as "Design" a website. Design a website means create a website. Develop a website means promote a website.
    Well, not exactly.

    Web design is sort of a stage that serves as a space for web designers to show their design skills and impress the audience. That’s what the audience see. Sometimes it is only a graphical representation of a website as a basis for a coding. It is also called the "front end" of a website.

    Web development is sort of a backstage that is unseen by the audience (coding, markup language, search engine optimization, etc.). It is also called the "back end" of a website.

    That’s why one of the most popular WYSIWYG website editor offers a code view and a design view when you build a website.

    (cross-posted)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top