designated as his union

nguyen dung

Senior Member
Vietnamese
In "Les Miserables" trans by Hapgood, page 82, there are the following sentences:
We should incur a great risk of deceiving ourselves, were we to conclude from this that Monseigneur Welcome was ‘a philosophical bishop,’ or a ‘patriotic cure.’ His meeting, which may almost be designated as his union, with conventionary G——, left behind it in his mind a sort of astonishment, which rendered him still more gentle. That is all.

What is the meaning of bold phrase?What is the meaning of "union" in this context?
 
  • arundhati

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hello,
    Pretty hard to speak about a french novel in the English only section...
    Considering the original text, "union" should be taken as "conjunction" here, meaning that the meeting was more than a simple meeting, but a kind of "celestial crossing of paths".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top