desinflar

  • brentjccc

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    "To let the air out of a balloon" would be more colloquial, just so you know. I wouldn't really say "deflate" in a an everyday conversation regarding a balloon, but maybe that's just me! :c)
     

    Mirlo

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA
    Let the air out of the balloon.
    La mayoría de las personas "pop the balloon" (lo revientan):D.
     

    earthmerlin

    Senior Member
    English-US
    me pueden ayudar a como decir "desinflar un globo en inglés"
    Hola. My question is twofold. Is 'desinflar' or 'deshinchar' more commonly used regarding ballons? Secondly, how you say 'The ballon's deflating'--meaning as a natural occurrence such as the helium it contains is slowly leaking out over several days. Would it be a reflexive verb in this case? 'El globo se está desinflando'? Muchas gracias.
     

    SolAguila

    Senior Member
    Bengali-India
    El globo se está desinflando.... of its own. The helium in it leaks out slowly.
    I think you have to open a new thread to post this new question, a ver, ¿qué opinan?
     

    valdemar

    Senior Member
    Español mexicano
    Hola. My question is twofold. Is 'desinflar' or 'deshinchar' more commonly used regarding ballons? Secondly, how you say 'The ballon's deflating'--meaning as a natural occurrence such as the helium it contains is slowly leaking out over several days. Would it be a reflexive verb in this case? 'El globo se está desinflando'? Muchas gracias.
    I would never use 'desinchar' in this case. It is not idiomatic, at least not in Mexico. I would problably use 'desinchar' to mean that an insect bite, a rash, or maybe a welt is disappearing. In any case when the air of a balloon is let out or when the ballon is deflating, we can say: "El globo se está desinflando"="Se le está saliendo el aire (al globo)".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top