1. monica galarza garcia New Member

    Viña de Mar
    Chile Español
    me pueden ayudar a como decir "desinflar un globo en inglés"
     
  2. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
  3. brentjccc Senior Member

    Kentucky, USA
    USA, English
    "To let the air out of a balloon" would be more colloquial, just so you know. I wouldn't really say "deflate" in a an everyday conversation regarding a balloon, but maybe that's just me! :c)
     
  4. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    Guess you're right!
     
  5. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA
    Let the air out of the balloon.
    La mayoría de las personas "pop the balloon" (lo revientan):D.
     
  6. Pablo de los EU Senior Member

    English, US
    Sí, de acuerdo con Mirlo. También se puede decir ¨deflate¨, pero es más común decir ¨let the air out.¨
     
  7. earthmerlin

    earthmerlin Senior Member

    Maryland
    English-US
    Hola. My question is twofold. Is 'desinflar' or 'deshinchar' more commonly used regarding ballons? Secondly, how you say 'The ballon's deflating'--meaning as a natural occurrence such as the helium it contains is slowly leaking out over several days. Would it be a reflexive verb in this case? 'El globo se está desinflando'? Muchas gracias.
     
  8. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    El globo se está desinflando.... of its own. The helium in it leaks out slowly.
    I think you have to open a new thread to post this new question, a ver, ¿qué opinan?
     
  9. valdemar Senior Member

    Mexico
    Español mexicano
    I would never use 'desinchar' in this case. It is not idiomatic, at least not in Mexico. I would problably use 'desinchar' to mean that an insect bite, a rash, or maybe a welt is disappearing. In any case when the air of a balloon is let out or when the ballon is deflating, we can say: "El globo se está desinflando"="Se le está saliendo el aire (al globo)".
     

Share This Page

Loading...