desire for freedom to choose and actualize that desire

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
It would be difficult to deny that all people worldwide deeply desire the grand freedoms—social freedom, emotional freedom, creative freedom, financial freedom, time freedom, and spiritual freedom. [...] This argument carries on: no matter how someone wants to feel in life, they want the freedom to feel it; no matter what one wants to create and contribute, they want freedom to do so; no matter what someone dreams of doing with their work time or free time, they want the freedom to direct it and enjoy it; no matter one’s political perspective, they want the freedom to follow it and support it. And so at the base of all of our desires is the greater desire for freedom to choose and actualize that desire.
(The Motivation Manifesto; B. Burchard)

Would you be so kind as to tell me which desire he refers to (is it one of those of 'all of our desires')?

Thanks.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    The desire for freedom, which he describes as the desire that underlies all the grand "freedoms".
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    And so at the base of all of our desires is the greater desire for freedom to choose and actualize that desire.
    In this sentence "desire for freedom" is not a phrase. The phrase is "desire for freedom to choose and actualize".

    The sentence repeats in general form what has been said specifically several times in the paragraph. In each case he says people desire a certain thing, but even more what they desire is the "freedom to do" that thing, or "freedom to work at achieving" that thing. (For some of us that may not make much sense. But it is what he is saying).

    The final sentence has a singular/plural mismatch, and should say "each" instead of "all". Then it reads:

    "And so at the base of each of our desires is the greater desire for freedom to choose and actualize that desire."

    The two boldface phrases match each other.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top