deslumbradora

< Previous | Next >
  • Eugin

    Senior Member
    Argentina (Spanish)
    franjones said:
    Could someone please tell me what deslumbradora means? Thanks.

    Fran
    Hi Fran!
    I am afraid you wanted to use another word, similar to deslumbradora which would be: "deslumbrante". In any case, both of them mean: stunning/ dazzling.

    Correct me if I am wrong, please!!!
    Cheers!
     

    franjones

    New Member
    U. S. A.
    Hi, Eugin

    I am reading a short story (maybe fable) that has the following in it: "iluminado por una luz deslumbradora" in it. I am kind of guessing deslumbradora means dazzling but am not sure.

    Thanks for responding.

    Fran
     

    Eugin

    Senior Member
    Argentina (Spanish)
    yes Fran, you are right!! the idea is that something was illuminated/ lighted by a dazzling light.

    Hope this helps!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top