despective

Sparrow22

Senior Member
Argentina-Spanish
I looked up in the dictionary, and the word DESPECTIVE does not appear neither in the WR or the Merriam-Webster. I myself used this word a few moments ago to reply to a post, and then, (as I had a doubt) I looked it up but there was no definition for the word and of course neither a translation for it. I "googled" and the word was in lots of pages......., so it is used !!!!:confused: . any comment ????

Thanks !!!
 
  • lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    If you are attempting to use "despective" as an alleged translation of "despectivo", you are incurring in a false cognate.

    "Despectivo" translates as (gesto, actitud) contemptuous; (tono) disparaging, contemptuous; (término) pejorative, derogatory... according to the Oxford Spanish Dictionary.

    Saludos,
    LN
     

    Sparrow22

    Senior Member
    Argentina-Spanish
    gracias Laura, pero entonces, las páginas que aparecen cuando uno busca en google también utilizan mal el término. (no sería extraño ya que aparentemente da lugar a equivocaciones)... como dirías entonces "la palabra xxxx se utiliza en forma despectiva". ??
     

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Sparrow22 said:
    gracias Laura, pero entonces, las páginas que aparecen cuando uno busca en google también utilizan mal el término. (no sería extraño ya que aparentemente da lugar a equivocaciones)... como dirías entonces "la palabra xxxx se utiliza en forma despectiva". ??
    Por nada, Sparrow.... siempre hay que recordar que por el mero hecho de que algo salga como resultado en una búsqueda en Google, no significa que esté correcto. Por ello la importancia de siempre verificar en varias fuentes. :)

    Tu frase...
    la palabra xxxx se utiliza en forma despectiva = the word "xxxx" is used in a pejorative manner/fashion.

    Saludos,
    LN
     

    Sparrow22

    Senior Member
    Argentina-Spanish
    tal cual Laura, y Cubamania coincide contigo en lo que respecta a lo cuidadoso que debe ser uno con las búsquedas. Además ya sabemos cómo utilizar correctamente una palabra que a menudo usamos (y en mi caso mal) en el foro !!!!
    Mil gracias :)
     

    sallyann

    Senior Member
    English - Mexico
    Cómo se traduciría entonces: How can you be so comtemptuous of me the very day you lose your job??
     

    cubaMania

    Senior Member
    Urban Dictionary does not pretend to be a real dictionary. It's subject is slang, and it is composed of unedited entries by anonymous users. Though occasionally interesting on the subjective of slang, it is chock full of misinformation, nonsense, and errors.

    "despective" is not English, either of the standard variety or of the slang variety. "despective" is a word used by Spanish or Portuguese speakers who mistakenly believe it to be English because they know the word "despectivo" in their native languages.

    EDIT: Let me add an analogy. This error is similar to the error in which native Spanish speakers often write "traduction" instead of "translation" or "traduce" instead of "translate".
     

    voltape

    Senior Member
    Peruvian Spanish/USA English
    I'll be.......!!!! I've been using "despectively" for decades and only now that I had to look it up in a dictionary did not find it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Good for WR!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top