despise <getting up / to get up / get up> early

< Previous | Next >

snowdrop

Senior Member
Turkish
After despise, in which form of the verb is used?

I despise getting up / to get up / get up early.
 
  • Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Some people might use "despise", I think.

    I agree with Rover that "getting" is appropriate. Verbs that take an object, such as "despise" and "detest", need the -ing form of the verb. The reason is that the object must be a noun or pronoun and the -ing form (the gerund) meets that criterion.
     
    Last edited:

    snowdrop

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    I see. Thank you both so much.

    Some people might use "despise", I think.

    I agree with Rover that "getting" is appropriate. Verbs that take an object like "despise" and "detest" need the -ing form of the verb. The reason is that the object must be a noun or pronoun and the -ing form (the gerund) meets that criterion.
     

    snowdrop

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Sorry Rover, just a mobile phone mistake. I agree with you about the "better word"

    << --- quotation removed --- >>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top