dessert/s

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
In the exhibit window are sandwiches and all kinds of delicate dessert/s.


Does "In the exhibit window sound right?" Should dessert/s be sinpular or plural? Thanks.
 
  • tomandjerryfan

    Senior Member
    English (Canada)
    Thanks, anothersmith.
    But what are the differences between delicate and delicious?
    Delicate would imply that the deserts are sensitive. Perhaps they'll melt in your mouth or they crumble easily in the hands while holding them. Delicious would imply that the deserts are flavorful; they taste good.
     

    ApreNda

    Senior Member
    USA-English
    In this case you would use the plural "desserts" because you are referring to more than one item. In the USA we usually use the singular "dessert" when referring to the final course of a meal (it is almost always a sweet tasting food). Hope this helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top