destination-inspired

  • mlle.butterfly

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Please give us the complete sentence, and a bit more context.
    This is the whole sentence:

    The second new concept is a boutique hotel that will marry unique, destination inspired hotel design with sophisticated service.

    The text is about the marketing strategy of a hotel brand.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    This is talking about a hotel chain (a set of hotels owned and run by the same company). Their "brand" is their famous name.

    Some of the hotels are located at "common travel destinations": places that tourists visit. Using the "destination-inspired design" idea, each of those hotels will have a design that matches the "destination" where it is located, instead of all the hotels having the same design (because they are part of a chain).

    So if one hotel (in the chain) is in London, and one is on a beach in Honolulu, the London one will have a sophisticated urban design and decorations, while the Honolulu one will have a casual tropical theme.
     

    mlle.butterfly

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    This is talking about a hotel chain (a set of hotels owned and run by the same company). Their "brand" is their famous name.

    Some of the hotels are located at "common travel destinations": places that tourists visit. Using the "destination-inspired design" idea, each of those hotels will have a design that matches the "destination" where it is located, instead of all the hotels having the same design (because they are part of a chain).

    So if one hotel (in the chain) is in London, and one is on a beach in Honolulu, the London one will have a sophisticated urban design and decorations, while the Honolulu one will have a casual tropical theme.
    Great explanation !

    Thank you very much
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top