Destiny at Hand

nile84

Senior Member
Persian
Hi
I checked all "at hand" threads, but I still don't know what this phrase means. Would someone explain it to me?
My own guess is that it means when you have the power to control your destiny; but I'm not sure if it's correct.

I saw it in Tom Hanks' book: Uncommon Type. In the book, it's name of a movie, Cassandra's Rampart 3: Destiny at Hand
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Destiny at Hand means (if it means anything) destiny nearby, destiny close at hand.

    If you want to talk about having the power to control your destiny you need perhaps "taking your destiny in hand".
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    In that title, Destiny at Hand, the phrase "at hand" is no doubt being used in its sense of "close in time" or "about to happen". But it's more commonly used to mean close (or "close by") physically.

    At hand (readily available/nearby):
    If ever I'm in trouble, my neighbours are at hand to help me.

    To hand (within easy reach):
    I needed to cut the tape but I didn't have any scissors to hand.
     

    nile84

    Senior Member
    Persian
    In that title, Destiny at Hand, the phrase "at hand" is no doubt being used in its sense of "close in time" or "about to happen". But it's more commonly used to mean close (or "close by") physically.

    At hand (readily available/nearby):
    If ever I'm in trouble, my neighbours are at hand to help me.

    To hand (within easy reach):
    I needed to cut the tape but I didn't have any scissors to hand.
    Very helpful. Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top