destructive/destruction date

fatfat116

Senior Member
Chinese
destructive/destruction date
[Topic example added to post. DonnyB - moderator]

Hello everyone. I am encountered a situation regarding how to form a compound noun.

Resources on internet points out that we can combine a compound noun follows by a noun/adj etc.

But when I don’t know a compound noun. Which one sounds more native or common? Here is am example:
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • fatfat116

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    You haven't given us a complete sentence, or any context.

    What do you mean by 'destructive/destruction date'?
    Sorry. I am using Win8 with Excel 2013. I am trying to create a formula to determine record destruction/destructive date based on age
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    So are you looking for a heading for a column in a spreadsheet? As long as you and/or your readers know what it means, you can call it anything. 'Destruction date' sounds OK to me.
     

    fatfat116

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    So are you looking for a heading for a column in a spreadsheet? As long as you and/or your readers know what it means, you can call it anything. 'Destruction date' sounds OK to me.
    It is an example. I am wondering which combination (n+n or adj+n) should I use to be a compound noun if I don’t know the true one. Which one would be more common or native. :confused:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top