, detailed on your company's website,

Discussion in 'English Only' started by uktous, May 19, 2010.

  1. uktous Senior Member

    cantonese
    Hi,

    Question:

    Why doesn't the part ", detailed on your company's website, " need any relative pronoun or conjunction?

    Sentence:
    It was with particular interest that I read your advertisement for the position of a trainee, detailed on your company's website, as I ......

    My opinion:

    I think we can treat , detailed on your company's website, as , which is detailed on your company's website, .
    So, it just omited which is.

    Agree?

    Thanks
     
  2. ianmill Senior Member

    You could use "as" instead of "which is" if it fits better
     

Share This Page

Loading...