"detect" followed by a clause acceptable?

< Previous | Next >

Kay Champs

Senior Member
japanese
I wonder if the verb "detect" may be followed by a clause (subject + verb) as follows::confused:
If not, please give me alternatives that may be used in formal writing.


"If the interface detects that the program has terminated while a connection is active, the following message is issued."


I found this example in a dictionary containing computer-related words published in Japan.
 
  • Kay Champs

    Senior Member
    japanese
    Thank you Thomas for your prompt reply. :)
    This seemingly small question has been haunting me for a long time.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It's quite a normal form. Here's one of many examples in the Corpus:

    Evans thought the Minoans used sponges for painting, and felt he could detect that the plastered walls of the early temple at Knossos were decorated with sponges dipped in paint. Minoans. Rodney Castleden. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul plc, 1993
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top