detection made at 870 mm

< Previous | Next >

spugnetta.rosa

Member
italian
"First detection of the telescope 'has been made at' or 'was at' or 'was made at' 'was taken at' 870 mm "???
Wich is the correct one?
The correct verb and the correct tense?
A new telescope took its first photograph detecting light at 870 mm wavelength.
Thankyou!
Spugnetta
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Was at' and 'was made at' both work. Pictures were taken, but detection wasn't. Or detection occurred at that wavelength.

    If you said 'has been made at', the perfect tense would imply it has some continuing effect in the present: perhaps now we know the telescope works, so we can open the champagne. (The first earth-like exoplanet has been detected around Gliese 51b: so now we know there is one.)

    By the way, 'detection' would normally take the thing detected as its 'of'-complement (corresponding to the direct object of the verb): the telescope detected a quasar, so we talk about the telescope's detection of a quasar, or the detection by the telescope of a quasar.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    and I would suggest that "light with a wavelength of 870 mm" is better
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    and I would suggest that "light with a wavelength of 870 mm" is better
    I wouldn't - 870 nanometres perhaps - if it's 870mm you need a radiotelescope, and you won't get photographs.

    But that has nothing much to do with grammar or the use of English.
     

    spugnetta.rosa

    Member
    italian
    I wouldn't - 870 nanometres perhaps - if it's 870mm you need a radiotelescope, and you won't get photographs.

    But that has nothing much to do with grammar or the use of English.
    By the way, it is a radiotelescope. Actually it is at 870 micrometers but it was unrelevant.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top