Detentori del marchio

Lalle

Member
Italian
I fabbricanti europei detentori del marchio Euro fashion bijoux sono lieti di presentare....
Potrebbe andare: The European Manufacturer holding the Euro Fashion Bijoux brand/label are pleased to present....

Non sono sicura che holding sia giusto e poi è meglio brand o label???
Grazie a tutti in anticipo per l'aiuto
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Ciao Lalle

    I fabbricanti europei detentori del marchio Euro fashion bijoux sono lieti di presentare....

    The European Manufacturers holding the Euro Fashion Bijoux label are pleased to present....

    The European Manufacturers who hold the Euro Fashion Bijoux label are pleased to present....


    Ma il contesto è importante - pubblicittà? una lettera?
     

    Lalle

    Member
    Italian
    Ciao TimLa,

    Si tratta di una lettera di presentazione di una fiera, da inviare a tutti i nostri clienti...
    Quale delle due versioni è secondo te più formale?
    Grazie mille per l'aiuto
    Lalle
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Ciao TimLa,

    Si tratta di una lettera di presentazione di una fiera, da inviare a tutti i nostri clienti...
    Quale delle due versioni è secondo te più formale?
    Grazie mille per l'aiuto
    Lalle
    Ok, perfetto - la forma non è così importante.
    Quindi voto per #2.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The European Manufacturers holding the Euro Fashion Bijoux label are pleased to present....

    The European Manufacturers who hold the Euro Fashion Bijoux label are pleased to present....
    Tim - surely these manufacturers are brand (marchio) owners or owners of a registered trademark (marchio registrato)?

    The European manufacturers who own the Euro Fashion Bijoux brand/registered trademark.... (?)

    Edit: I just had a little hunt on Google and found a search engine for brands and brand owners: see this.
     

    Lalle

    Member
    Italian
    Quindi own a brand is better than hold a brand???
    Pls Please help I don't understand anymore...!!!!
    Lalle
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Quindi own a brand is better than hold a brand???
    Pls help I don't understand anymore...!!!!
    Lalle
    All of the forms are the same.
    ...own a brand...
    ...hold a brand...

    I selected "hold" because that's the one you chose, because I found it as reasonable translation in Corriere, and because I didn't see "proprietario" or "possedere".

    Either one is fine, and there are probably many other forms that convey the same meaning.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I selected "hold" because that's the one you chose, because I found it as reasonable translation in Corriere, and because I didn't see "proprietario" or "possedere".
    That's a point, Tim! :)At this stage I think the question we must ask ourselves is this: what's the difference/is there a difference between "detentore/proprietario di un marchio" in Italian?
     

    Lalle

    Member
    Italian
    Yes I think proprietario is a bit "stronger" than detentore.
    So I rather prefer TimLa's suggestion!!!!
    Thanks to all of you...!!!
    Lalle
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top