deter vs. detergent

< Previous | Next >

asm

Senior Member
Mexico, Spanish
Are this two words related?

I understand that detergent is known as a chemical used for cleaning purposes, but in the origin, is there any relationship? Like the detergent deters soil or ... ????
 
  • qkersh

    New Member
    English United States
    I had the same question on my mind so I goog'ed them both.

    The prefix de- is the same which means away from in Latin.
    The endings however are different but loosely related. tergere means to wipe, making detergent's meaning- to wipe away from;
    While terrere means to frighten, making deter's meaning- to frighten away from, also Latin in origins.
    Hope this answers your curiosity, but seeing the date of the posting now, I think you have moved on with your life.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top