detergente intimo

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by boss21, Nov 14, 2009.

  1. boss21 New Member

    italiano
    How can I translate "detergente intimo" in English? Thank you
     
  2. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Intimate cleanser

    I've not heard the expression before but it appears to be a cleanser for the extra sensitive parts of the female body (the genitals).
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    I think that "intimate wash" is more common. "Intimate cleanser" sounds like an IT to EN literal translation.
     
  4. AlabamaBoy

    AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Northern Colorado USA
    American English
    Paul and Charles are both right. "Intimate cleansing product" and "intimate wash" are both used. Intimate cleanser is also used, but, like Paul said, it really seems a bit too literal.
     
  5. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I think intimate wash is more usual in the UK.;)
     
  6. syria Member

    Italy Italian
    The most appropriate is "feminine wash".
     
  7. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    See also "feminine intimate wash".
     
  8. FlakitoChulo

    FlakitoChulo New Member

    Cuba
    Spanish - Cuba
    In ogni caso avrei usato quello che hai chiamato qui. Ha più concordanze
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2017 at 10:33 PM
  9. syria Member

    Italy Italian
    La forma corretta sarebbe "quello che hai menzionato qui", per chi ci legge, meglio essere accurati...
     
  10. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Perché? Solo noi donne utilizziamo il detergente intimo? Continuo a preferire 'intimate wash'.
     
  11. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I think, if anything it might be the other way round, since the product including the names for it probably originated in the States. Who knows? There are a lot more Google hits for "wash". :)
     
  12. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    You are right, LC. And a quick search shows "detergente intimo maschile" exists.
     

Share This Page

Loading...