Determined Am I Now to Live All in Flame

Glaire

Senior Member
Français
Hello!!


Translating Japorocksampler im stuk on this expression:
"Determined Am I Now to Live All in Flame " and i dont know how to translate it. Is it a play on words with fame/flame? is it a current expression?
I cant really provide any more context because this is a title of a part, it is about a band that became famous but briefly. if you want to know more, here you can read more...

I guess since it is the title of a part i could still change it by finding an equivalent but i want to be sure about the meaning first.

thanks in advance.!. :)
 
  • Carcassonnaise

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hi Glaire. It's not an expression, current or otherwise. It sounds archaic, particularly the inversion of "determined am I now" and the expression "all in flame" ( which is an invention) - so it's someone playing with words, apeing a kind of poetic, lyrical English of several centuries ago. Also shades of the biblical for me.
    Now, as for how you translate it... :D
     

    Glaire

    Senior Member
    Français
    i tought about it too but i cant find it in google, and i dont know all 17th c texts by heart.. :D
    Maybe it's not a quote he just wants it to sound like it's 17th-y ???
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top