deux divisions innervent, respectivement

JohnDoe12345

New Member
France, French
Hi,

I'm trying to translate the following : "Ces deux divisions innervent, respectivement, l'élévateur de la paupière et le droit supérieur pour la première, et les droits médial et inférieur pour la seconde."

("droits" are the names of eye muscles, btw.)

I came up with : "these two divisions innervates, respectively, the levator palpebrae and superior rectus for the former, and medial and inferior rectus for the latter"...

But this sounds really bad to me... to many "ands" for my taste...
Any idea of how I might render this in a more "fluid" way ?

Thanks!
 
  • jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    Welcome, JohnDoe12345! :)

    Well, we can eliminate some of the redundancy. Since you say "these two divisions," I assume you have already presented them in the previous sentences. This means it isn't necessary to add "former" and "latter" if you use "respectively" later on.

    I am not a specialist in anatomy and physiology, so I am going to assume that the choice of vocabulary is correct (even though I have never heard of the word "innervate" before, for example).

    First option: simple wording
    1st divsion etc etc 2nd division etc. etc. The former innervates the levator palpebrae and superior rectus, while the latter innervates the medial and inferior rectus.

    Second option: punctuation-dependent
    1st divsion etc etc 2nd division etc. etc. These two divisions innervate the levator palpebrae and superior rectus, and the medial and inferior rectus, respectively.

    I prefer the 1st option, as it is much less likely to be misunderstood. :)

    (What is the proper plural of "rectus"? Can we say "medial and inferior rectii"?)
     

    JohnDoe12345

    New Member
    France, French
    Thanks!

    That really helps. Your translations are indeed a lot more "fluid". :)
    And you're also right about the plural of rectus, it's recti (as far as I know).

    John...
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Welcome, JohnDoe12345! :)

    (even though I have never heard of the word "innervate" before, for example).
    Definitions of innervate on the Web:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top