Deuxième / Seconde Guerre mondiale

  • geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Hi übermönch,

    Yes, both words exist. I don't think there is a rule, and I can't think of contexts where one is specifically used and the other wouldn't fit... I would say they are interchangeable.
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    When you believe there will only by two elements, you use "second(e)". When you expect there will be a third one (troisième) , you use "deuxième".
    Et je suis presque toujours d'accord avec toi, Geve...;)
     

    Starcreator

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Aussi je noterai que l'usage de "seconde" dans le contexte du seconde guerre mondiale est censé insinuer qu'il n'y aura que deux guerres mondiales, tandis que "deuxième" suggère qu'il y en aura d'autres. It's interesting how a word choice can turn a sentence into a political statement, isn't it?
     

    geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Gil said:
    When you believe there will only by two elements, you use "second(e)". When you expect there will be a third one (troisième) , you use "deuxième".
    Et je suis presque toujours d'accord avec toi, Geve...;)
    Indeed, you are right! And that's what the other thread says, too. With the restriction that
    Il faut cependant admettre que cette distinction est très inégalement respectée.
    Which is probably why I couldn't formulate that rule... :eek:

    Moi aussi, je suis assez souvent d'accord avec toi... C'est bizarre, non ??
     
    Top