devalue (Transitive / Intransitive)

Mnemon

Senior Member
Persian - 𐎱𐎾𐎿𐎡
Definitions from Oxford Languages:
reduce the official value of (a currency) in relation to other currencies.
"the dinar was devalued by 20 per cent"

Definitions from Dictionary.com:
verb (used without object), de·val·ued, de·val·u·ing.
to undergo devaluation:
The currency has devalued at a rapid rate.

Do you normally use the verb (in the sense given) transitively or intransitively?

What do you think about the examples? Both plausible?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Then, what do you use instead, decrease in value?
    I don't avoid devalue, Shandol, but I rarely have any need to talk about things that decrease in value. When I do have such a need, the word inflation generally suffices to express the idea: Inflation is really bad these days. Twenty dollars doesn't buy much at the gas pump or the grocery store.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    What do you think about the examples? Both plausible?
    The examples are in two, reasonable, dictionaries. Why would there be a need for an opinion?

    In English, there is a large number of verbs that are "ambitransitive", i.e. can be used transitively or intransitively.

    The choice between the two depends on the context and on style.

    She placed the meal on the table and he ate hungrily. Intransitive
    She placed the meal on the table and he ate it. Transitive.
     
    Top