Devanāgarī and other scripts: "Bashir"

< Previous | Next >

bashir2008

Member
Arabic
Hello friends

I want to ask you to a favour... Could anyone of you please help me to write me my name in Indo languages? I mean ( Gujarati, Hindi, Pujabi )? I really want to know how it looks.. ..my name is Bashir.

Thanks a lot

 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • BP.

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    If you'd have it written in the Shahmukhi script of Punjabi, it would be the very familiar بشیر for you!

    It might be of interest to posters to know that the a in that name is a short vowel and the i a long one.
     

    bashir2008

    Member
    Arabic
    Dear Panjabigator: Thank you very much for replying... But I have one more question... Does my name contain one or more than one letter? Because it seems to me just one word... Could you explain please?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    Dear Bashir2008,

    Yes, your name is composed of several letters, but Devanagari characters are interconnected by a line above them, so I can understand your confusion. I'll write your name with just the letters: ब, श, ी, र in Hindi and ਬ ਸ਼ ੀ ਰ in Panjabi.

    Best wishes,
    PG
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top