develop a superior task

  • La_Nereida

    Senior Member
    Español - Inglés
    Sorry about the caps. It is in capital letters in the original text (it's a title, BTW) and I just copied and pasted what I've written in Word.

    If you're wondering about what a superior task is... that's because I couldn't convey the meaning properly in English. I'll ask abput some other alternatives in the Spanish-English forum.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Thanks for the additional information.
    I'm still puzzled by "superior task", but as a comment on the text, I suggest you try to find a way to avoid "ones". Something like:
    Is the employee qualified to <word replacing develop> <phrase replacing superior tasks>.

    Perhaps: Is the employee qualified to undertake more complex tasks?
    The phrase more complex tasks meaning tasks that are more complex than the tasks undertaken currently.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top