develop renewable portfolio standards

< Previous | Next >
Hi, I desperatly need help for this translation. It's about the link between environnemental and economical policies. This sentence kills me, really don't know what it means...

Some US states have developed renewable portfolio standards for electricity that will affect the export prospects for Canadian power utilities.

Help ! Thanks a lot :)

 
  • TheGraySheep

    Member
    English and the United States
    Without a context, it's hard to say. ...
    Some states have created a
    [portfolio standard=> without context, it's hard to say. Standard is either referring to a set protocol/procedure for portfolios or a set unit for comparison (such as a guideline or a requirement) for portfolios.]
    These protocols/procedures/guidelines/requirements can be
    [renewed=> without context, it most likely means 'reinstated', 'repeated', or 'resumed']
    ...and these protocols/procedures/guidelines/requirements will effect the [export prospects] economic potential/desirability/buyer demand for electricity from Canada.
     
    thanks for the answer, not really time to read it tonight, can you translate it in french ? i really don't know what portfolio means, in french it's like a book in which an artist puts his work... nothing to do with this... another thing i can't translate, because in French I think we don't use as much Latin

    In the EU, social concerns about health and environmental impacts of genetically modified organisms (GMOs) have resulted in actions that constitute a de facto moratorium on them.

    Uhhhh... really complicated. I'm in despair :(
     
    Hi Wanderlust,
    Your second one may translate like this:
    "Dans l'UE, les préoccupations sociales relatives à la santé et à l'impact des OGM sur l'environnement ont entraîné des actions qui constituent un moratoire de facto à leur usage".
    J-J
     
    And now about the first one. I have to make a few assumptions there, but I guess the said US states have defined new standards saying that a growing part of electricity production has to come from renewable resources. If I'm wrong, please ignore the following translation.
    "Certains états des USA ont mis en place de nouvelles normes relatives à l'utilisation croissante de sources renouvelables dans la production d'électricité, qui affecteront les persectives d'exportation des producteurs Canadiens".
    This is not word for word - "portfolio" means "portefeuille", and probably refers to the desired mix of enregy souces, but cannot really be used in French in this context.
    J-J
     
    c'est aussi ce que je pensais, ça fait du sens qu'ils veuillent augmenter la part d'électricité produite à partir de ressources renouvelables, mais c'est quoi le rapport avec le portfolio ?!

    Je n'y comprends rien du tout, je panique, ça risque de me coûter mon potentiel emploi... :( Pourquoi ils mettent un texte si difficile aussi comme test d'entrée ? Misère...

    Je crois que je vais jouer le tout pour le tout et l'envoyer tel quel... Au moins grâce à vous j'ai vu une erreur trop bête que j'ai faite et qui, elle, n'aurait passé c'est sûr !

    Et si quelqu'un sait et peut me répondre d'ici 20 minutes à propos de ce merveilleux titre :

    A Framework for Integrating Environment and Economic Policy

    je vous en serai reconnaissante toute ma vie ! ;)

    Framwork je l'ai traduit par Approche. Sinon... pas trop sûre.

    Merci infiniment...
     

    blinnith

    Senior Member
    French, France
    In finance world, a portfolio is the equivalent of a "portefeuille".
    Peut etre que les américains ont mis au point un modèle de portefeuille financier en ce qui concerne l'energie qui est défavorable aux perspectives d'exportation des producteurs canadiens d'électricité ?

    Peut etre que renewable signifie ici: ces accords doivent etre renouveler régulièrement;

    Avec plus de contexte ca aiderait.
     

    blinnith

    Senior Member
    French, France
    A Framework for Integrating Environment and Economic Policy:
    techniquement:
    Un cadre d'application pour l'intégration des politiques d'environnement et économiques ?
    Personnellement j'utilise directement le mot framework, les équivalents français ne me plaisant pas. Un framework est un ensemble de procédures développées pour résoudre un problème courant.
    Bien qu'ici je verrais bien:
    "Un standard pour..."
     
    Environmental and sustainability performance is affecting trade and market access

    Environmental performance is also becoming an issue in terms of access to global markets. Some US states have developed renewable portfolio standards for electricity that will affect the export prospects for Canadian power utilities. Canadian pulp and paper firms must also meet US regulations on recycled content in newsprint in order to maintain or increase their market share. In the EU, social concerns about health and environmental impacts of genetically modified organisms (GMOs) have resulted in actions that constitute a de facto moratorium on them. Finally, Japan’s recycling requirements will require North American exporters to meet stringent packaging and recycling standards for access to the Japanese market. The ability of Canadian firms to anticipate and respond to these international developments will be critical for their long-term competitiveness and ability to maintain and expand access to global markets.
     

    blinnith

    Senior Member
    French, France

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Portfolio est une sorte de liste, groupe ou gamme. Comme un portefeuille financier est une liste d'investissements, je pense que portfolio ici réfère à la liste des sources d'énérgie disponibles à.... euh... the utility company. Vous avez bien aperçu que the utility companies sera exigée à en créer ou trouver une pourcentage de sources renouvelleables.

    des standards du portefeuille de sources d'énergie ?
     

    blinnith

    Senior Member
    French, France
    renewable portfolio standards = ensemble de standards (des énergies) renouvelables ?
    cahier de standards renouvelable ?
    D'un autre coté, comme c'est le nom d'une loi, j'aurais tendance a ne pas le traduire.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top