develop tailored X products for

Discussion in 'English Only' started by marcbatco, Jan 12, 2019.

  1. marcbatco Senior Member

    Italian-Italy
    Hi, I would please ask you if the expression in bold is correct in the following:
    I appreciate the opportunity to develop tailored insurance products for such sectors as the energy industry which has highly specialised needs, including ...
     
  2. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    It's understandable but I suggest "customised". (Or "customized").
     
  3. marcbatco Senior Member

    Italian-Italy
    Hi Barque, and thank you for your advice. Do you mean: ... to develop customised insurance products for such sectors as ...?
    And, is it correct using the proposition for before such sectors?
     
  4. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    Yes to both questions.
     
  5. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Tailored products is fine. See this example in context (experian.co.uk):

    Tailored Products and Services
     
  6. marcbatco Senior Member

    Italian-Italy
    Hi london calling, and thank you for your advice. And, if you use tailored products, then would it be correct to use for before such sectors?
     
  7. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    I'm not London Calling but the use of "for" isn't affected by whether you use "customised", "tailored" or no adjective at all.
     
  8. marcbatco Senior Member

    Italian-Italy
    Thank you, Barque, for the explanation.
     

Share This Page

Loading...