develop

< Previous | Next >

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
"The people used to grow maize and they built beautiful towns and temples, developing theirs into one of the most advanced civilizations of the time."
I have some doubts about:
1. Is the phrase beginning with "developing..." reduced by "the people developed..."?
2. Why is "theirs" used? Why not "them"?
3. Is "theirs" replaced "towns and temples"?
Thanks.
 
  • clairanne

    Senior Member
    english UK
    hi

    To me it means: By growing maize and building beautiful towns and temples, they developed their civilization into one of the most advanced of it's time.
     

    petereid

    Senior Member
    english
    Hi, If you are going to use "developing theirs" you must previously have used the noun "civilisation" to refer back to.
    So I'd tend to agree with clairanne's suggestion,
    Except I'd go simpler by changing and get rid of "their" : By growing maize and building beautiful towns and temples, they developed one of the most advanced civilisations of its time.
    No ' in its, ('scuse me clairanne"
     

    hly2004

    Banned
    chinese
    Could the participal phrase have a meaning of "as a result of which" or "by means of which"?

    developing theirs into one of the most advanced civilizations of the time."
    =as a result of which their civilizations were developed into one of the most advanced of the time.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top