developed a character of sorts

Discussion in 'English Only' started by gvozd, Sep 25, 2011.

  1. gvozd Senior Member

    Hello everyone. In a Wikipedia's article about Rowan Atkinson there is a sentence

    Could somebody explain me the meaning of the bold words?
     
  2. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    People watching the show came to realize that the car had a personality, almost like a person.
     
  3. gvozd Senior Member

    Thank you. But could you explain me what does "a character of sorts" mean? Does it mean an animate thing instead of an inanimate one?
     
  4. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    Character = personality.
    Of sorts = of a peculiar kind, in a peculiar way, not in the usual way. In conversation we might say the car developed a sort of character. I suppose that the character is peculiar at least in part because the car is inanimate and might not be expected to have a personality.
     
  5. gvozd Senior Member

    Thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...