<developed> a plan

Discussion in 'English Only' started by fh3579, Jul 15, 2015.

  1. fh3579 Senior Member

    Hangzhou,China
    Chinese
    The following sentence is cited from a textbook for English learners:
    Like all big cities, Paris has a traffic problem: a lot of cars, a lot of traffic jams and a lot of pollution from exhaust fumes. So in 2007, the city developed a plan to improve the situation.
    What does "developed" mean here? There are a lot of definition in on-line dictionary, but I don't know which is the most closest meaning. :confused:
     
  2. Tell us the definition you think is the closest in meaning.
     
  3. fh3579 Senior Member

    Hangzhou,China
    Chinese
    3 [~ + object] to bring into being or activity; produce:to develop new techniques.

    Cited from WR Dictionary
     
  4. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    That's right.
     
  5. fh3579 Senior Member

    Hangzhou,China
    Chinese
    Thanks Parla.:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...