deviate from

Inouez

Senior Member
Japanese - Japan
HI

I just want to know which sentences are correct.

Deviated from original purpose, I was interested in the side story.

or

Deviating from original purpose, I was interested in the side story.

Inouez
 
  • Inouez

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Japan
    I just want to know if "deviate" is used at the active voice or passive voice. Or, bot are correct ?

    Original purpose to read the book was to know and get information about the main story. But after reading, I was unwittingly getting mesmerized by the side story.

    So, I forgot the original aim to pursue the main story, and had more interest in the side story.

    That is the situation.

    Inouez
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Deviate is not a transitive verb, so you can only say you deviated from the main story, not that you were deviated from it. But in fact a better expression would be that you “got sidetracked” by the subplot.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Deviating from my original purpose" suggests that I deviated (was deviating) which would be an action.
    "I was interested in the side story." is a state not an action.
    I deviated from my original purpose because I was interested in the side story.
    Deviating from my original purpose, I became very interested in the side story.
     

    Inouez

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Japan
    HI Mridon

    I got it...
    Deviating from my original purpose, I became...... is the correct way..
    Got it !

    Thanks.
    INouez
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top