devoted his considerable learning to

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello,

“In the Bay Colony he devoted his considerable learning to defending the government’s duty to enforce religious rules. Profoundly pious, he sometimes preached and prayed up to six hours in a single day.”

From “The American Pageant” by Thomas A. Bailey


learn•ing /ˈlɜrnɪŋ/ n. [uncountable]

  1. knowledge obtained by careful study in any field of scholarly work.

  1. the act or process of acquiring knowledge or skill.
learning - WordReference.com Dictionary of English

How can I understand “devoted his considerable learning to” ? Does it mean he learned to defend the government’s duty?
 
  • utopia62000

    Member
    Persian
    No, it means he used his knowledge (which used to be a considerable amount of knowledge) to defend (justify) governments . . .
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    He made good use of his learning (the knowledge his education had given him) in defending the government’s duty…
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top