Diabolo ninebark

wreeves4909

New Member
USA - English
Friends -

I am researching the name of a plant, specifically the 'Diabolo' ninebark.

I was told by Monrovia Nursery that "diabolo" means "devil" in Italian yet I can not find this translation in online Italian-English dictionaries.

Can you give me some guidance on this word's meaning?
 
  • walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Hi wreeves and welcome :)

    I modified thread's title into "Diabolo ninebark" to make it easier for other foreros to indentify your question and help you.

    In italian Devil = Diavolo, but I can't find ninebark in my dictionaries.

    Let's wait fot other opinions! Ciao :) Walnut
     

    winnie

    Senior Member
    italy, italian
    wreeves4909 said:
    Friends -

    I am researching the name of a plant, specifically the 'Diabolo' ninebark.

    I was told by Monrovia Nursery that "diabolo" means "devil" in Italian yet I can not find this translation in online Italian-English dictionaries.

    Can you give me some guidance on this word's meaning?
    DIABOLO is a registered name, search for diabolo ninebark on the web...

    it is a shrub, scientific name: physocarpus opulifolius with purple leaves and white flowers. red berries on autumn.

    hope this help
    winnie
     

    wreeves4909

    New Member
    USA - English
    Yes - I am completely familiar with the plant itself.

    What I am trying to figure out is why they named it "Diabolo" (which is a toy commonly called a Chinese Yo Yo) instead of "Diavolo" (if that is the word for devil in Italian)

    My contact at Monrovia says there is a "red devil" which is translated to "diabolo" in Italian.

    Any thoughts?
     

    ikester

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    wreeves4909 said:
    Friends -

    I am researching the name of a plant, specifically the 'Diabolo' ninebark.

    I was told by Monrovia Nursery that "diabolo" means "devil" in Italian yet I can not find this translation in online Italian-English dictionaries.

    Can you give me some guidance on this word's meaning?
    In many languages, the word for "devil" is similar:
    diable - French
    diablo - Spanish
    diavolo - Italian
    diabolos - Greek
    diavolus - Latin
    but I don't know of any language that uses the spelling diabolo

    Considering that Diabolo is a registered name of a particular species of ninebark, perhaps the word was a fanciful or stylized version chosen by the botanist who registered it.

    ciao,
     

    winnie

    Senior Member
    italy, italian
    not at all, i'm sorry!

    the correct translation is the one given by walnut: diavolo not diabolo
     

    wreeves4909

    New Member
    USA - English
    Many thanks to you all!

    Fanciful names are common in botany. The scientific name for golden star (muilla) is simply the name for onion (allium) spelled backwards
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    wreeves4909 said:
    I am trying to figure out why they named it "Diabolo" (which is a toy commonly called a Chinese Yo Yo) instead of "Diavolo"
    Because they didn't come to this forum! That's what can happen when someone thinks he/she knows a foreign language... :rolleyes:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top