diagonal black stripe

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
"The book has a diagonal black stripe on the cover."

Hello everyone, what does "diagonal black stripe" mean?


Thanks
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It means that the stripe runs in one of two ways: 1) From the top left corner to the bottom right corner. or 2) From the top right corner to the bottom left corner.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It's still possible to locate the ends of each diagonal as being nearest to a "corner" even if we have to superimpose the image of a square or rectangle over the object that contains the diagonal.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    That's right, Silver. Either the stripe runs directly from one corner to another, or it starts near one corner and ends near another.
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    It's still possible to locate the ends of each diagonal as being nearest to a "corner" even if we have to superimpose the image of a square or rectangle over the object that contains the diagonal.
    If we are talking about mathematics, a diagonal goes from corner to corner.

    However, in non-mathematical contexts, a stripe at something like 45 degrees across an oblong shape, or a shield, &c, would still be called "diagonal".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top