Dialects of Bahrain

Ihsiin

Senior Member
English
Hello all, I've had a search but I've not found any thread that particularly addresses this.

I have a few questions that I would like to get some clarity on. What are the dialects spoken Bahrain? How are they delineated amongst ethnic/religious/class groups in Bahrain? What are the particular features that distinguish the dialects from each other? And how has the dialect landscape changed in recent times, say from the middle of the 20th Century to now?

Thanks very much.
 
  • Ihsiin

    Senior Member
    English
    Yeah, I’ve seen that page, but I don’t think Wikipedia is generally very reliable or accurate when it comes to a trying to find a good picture of Arabic dialects, which is why I thought I’d see if anyone here could help.
     

    Ihsiin

    Senior Member
    English
    Thanks Hemza, the second book looks particularly useful, I'll see if I can get hold of a copy in a library.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top