Dibujante artístico

El_Legacy

Member
Mexico - Spanish
Hello. This is from a review made by a famous Mexican visual artist on a younger colleague:
En las nuevas generaciones no es común encontrar dibujantes de talento excepcional, porque no hay muchos practicantes de la disciplina. [...] Fabricio en cambio trabaja pacientemente en una obra inquietante que lo llevará a un puerto seguro. Su trabajo actual ya cuenta con cualidades suficientes para catalogarlo como uno de los grandes dibujantes de nuestro país.
Our dear Fabricio illustrates magazines, books for children and cultural supplements. He uses many techniques, such as color pencil drawing. I want to know if there is a specific word for dibujante artístico in English. "Sketcher" is of no use, because he doesn't simply make sketches, but entire works using pencil colors. As I have seen in previous threads, "draftsman" and "draughtsman" refer to very specific, technical activities, so I don't think these are the words I'm looking for. Any ideas?
Thanks in advance
 
  • El_Legacy

    Member
    Mexico - Spanish
    Parece que draftsman se usa también para dibujantes artistas
    Yes, Juan Alek, so it seems.

    Idiomático, i cannot use "graphics technician" because he is an artist, not a technician, but I will keep it in mind.

    Thanks, both of you.
     

    Idiomático

    Senior Member
    Latin American Spanish
    Our dear Fabricio illustrates magazines, books for children and cultural supplements. He uses many techniques, such as color pencil drawing...

    Of course he is an artist, but his occupation is not quite the same as Matisse's. And based on the description you give he would be known in the USA as a graphics technician.
     

    El_Legacy

    Member
    Mexico - Spanish
    Of course he is an artist, but his occupation is not quite the same as Matisse's. And based on the description you give he would be known in the USA as a graphics technician.
    Mmh, I wasn't aware of that, Idiomático. Thanks a lot.
    What would be a better option, then? graphics techinician or draftsman?
     

    Jazon

    New Member
    English, American
    a graphics artist
    Idiomático, first I should apologize for the flippant way in which my first post addresses this thread. For the sake of accuracy, however, I feel obligated to point out that Websters Online, Answers.com, the Graphic Artists Guild and the American Institute of Graphic Arts all disagree with your rendering of the term. Perhaps the confusion arises because of the morphology of the word "graphic". It can be used as an adjective or as a noun, without changing its composition. :)
    With all due respect, Jason.
     
    Last edited:

    Idiomático

    Senior Member
    Latin American Spanish
    Thank you, Jason. I stand corrected. I happen to have a couple of friends who use the title graphics technician in their business cards and assumed the same would apply to graphic artist. I appreciate your taking the time to explain.
     

    El_Legacy

    Member
    Mexico - Spanish
    Graphic artist seems a great option, actually we use the term artista gráfico in Mexico. However, it does not necessarily imply that he is a dibujante; he could use computer programs, for instance, or any other techniques such as stencil, litography, etc. Despite this, I would definitively choose graphic artist instead of the most accurate translation I have found so far (draftsman), because it implies more precisely that there is an aesthetic, rather than technical, motivation for his work. What do you think?
    Thanks to both Idiomático and Jazón.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top