Dichiarazione di impedimento a comparire

< Previous | Next >

Vanillasky

Senior Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti!!!

Come tradurreste: Dichiarazione di impedimento a comparire all'udienza del ...?

Si tratta dell'impossibilità di comparire ad un'udienza.

Il mio tentativo: Declaration of Impediment to appear in court at the hearing of ...

Secondo me, potrebbero eserci espressioni più tecniche e specifiche, ma non trovo nulla!

Grazie mille!

V.
 
  • k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AmE)
    Impediment is used in legal contexts. I don't know of any better way to say it than (but then again, I am not a lawyer):

    Declaration of Impediment to appear at the court hearing of (or, relative to)...
     

    DAH

    Senior Member
    USA/California--English
    "Good cause" is usually used: substantial or legally sufficient reason for doing something. . . .
     

    Vanillasky

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thank you DAH!
    I think that "Good Cause" is used as "Giusta Causa" in Italian ... From a legal perspective, Impedimento and Giusta Causa have different meanings and they are used in different contexts. In this case, Impedimento is more specific, since it is typically referred to the impossibility for a person to do something (in this case the participation to a Court hearing).

    THANKS AGAIN!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top