dick around with

SophieD

Senior Member
FRANCE - FRENCH
A British man, speaking about tribals lands on the Pakistan-Afghan border.
"These are tribal lands. People here don't give a shit about the nation bleedin' state or international law. At least, the Soviets had the balls to come out of the closet and invade, instead of dicking around with Afghanistan like some geopolitical paedophile."

What does "dicking around with Afghanistan" mean here?
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    It means meddle/fool/mess around with someone.

    Here's the entry from wordreference.

    ▶verb
    (usu. dick around/about) informal, chiefly N. Amer. meddle or fool around.
    – origin C16 (in the general sense ‘fellow’): familiar form of the given name Richard.

    I'm guessing though, that there was a pun intended in the writing (by the author), when reading that whole sentence.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Our dictionary has this definition for dick as a verb.
    (usu. dick around/about) informal, chiefly N. Amer. meddle or fool around.
    There is also a previous thread on: Dicking around
    It contains the warning that this is a vulgar phrase. However, it is of a piece with the other sexual references in this sentence.
     

    SophieD

    Senior Member
    FRANCE - FRENCH
    Thanks for your answers. But could you please give me the general idea of the sentence?
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    We cannot re-write entire sentences, but in regard to the topic phrase:

    "Interfering (or fiddling) with Afghanistan" (to maintain the innuendo of paedophilia); meddling in its affairs.

    The sense in "dicking" is often that the actions are ineffective or potentially harmful; that the person does not know what they are doing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top