Did both of you also arm-wrestle over dessert?

timelessnite

New Member
English, Chinese
1 sentence translation from a Japanese fluent person

"Did both of you also arm-wrestle over dessert?"

I'm writing to a Japanese lady friend who was out dining with her friend days ago.
We had seen a movie scene previously where an actress actually arm-wrestled her co-star whether to have dessert or not.
So I'm trying to quote it in Japan with it not losing its humour. LOL!

MANY THANKS!~
No google translates please. =(
It's abit quirky, I know. Haha.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Tonky

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    「あなた達も、やっぱりデザートをかけて腕相撲をしたんでしょうか?」
    If you want the politeness level up, あなた方 would be better instead of あなた達.
    やっぱり means "as I expect" or "likewise", implying the movie scene.
     

    timelessnite

    New Member
    English, Chinese
    「あなた達も、やっぱりデザートをかけて腕相撲をしたんでしょうか?」
    If you want the politeness level up, あなた方 would be better instead of あなた達.
    やっぱり means "as I expect" or "likewise", implying the movie scene.
    That really helped! Thank you so much Tonky-san!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top