Did - do - does come rafforzativi

  • Kraus

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    Penso che si tratti di un rafforzativo: (es. "Ma quanta gente ha assistito a questa lezione?"). Però forse è meglio aspettare l'eventuale conferma dei nativi...
     

    SweetSoulSister

    Senior Member
    American English
    Usually, a person would say, "how many people came to the class?"

    The sentence "how many people did come to this class?" would be used only as a response to something unbelievable

    For example,

    Person A: I think there were 30 people in the class.
    Person B: No, don't exagerate, there were not 30 people!
    Person A: Well, how many people did come to the class?

    Person A does not believe Person B, so she used this form.

    Example 2

    Person A: X won the Oscar this year
    Person B: No, you're crazy she didn't win.
    Person A: Well which actor did win the Oscar this year?
     

    Kraus

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    Sembrerebbe qualcosa del tipo: "Beh, insomma, quanta gente è venuta a lezione? / ha assistito alla lezione?" (ex. 1)
    "Beh, e allora chi ha vinto l'Oscar quest'anno? / chi l'avrebbe vinto quest'anno?" (ex. 2)
     

    FedericaM

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    I was explained that when you use the verb do before another verb you strenghten the meaning of the verb used.

    i.e. I did receive the order (it is a sort of "I can assure you")
    So, I think the use depends on the meaning you want to give to the phrase.

    But let's waiting for someone more expert.

    bye
     

    Memimao

    Senior Member
    United Kingdom English
    It is really a question of contraction or otherwise.

    The auxiliary verb do, just like are and have are usually contracted in spoken English (I'am going; he's coming etc.) though in formal written English I, for one, usually do not.

    What is happening is that we are pronouncing the main verb (i.e. where most of the meaning is) with an additional "tag-on" which adds something, like a tense, or manner in the case of the modal auxiliaries (can, must, will etc.)

    Do contracts a little diferently from the others and in fact does not use an apostrofe.

    For example: You like pizza is actually a contraction of You do like pizza.
    You will have noticed that when we make questions we invert auiliary and subject (you are coming vs are you coming?) and in questions we insert not after the auxiliary (you are coming vs. you are not coming).

    The same happens with do (you do like pizza vs Do you like pizza/You do not like pizza), where it reappears in the question (uncontracted) and negative form.

    As stated it tends to be more emphatic: I don't like tea but I do like coffee, for example.

    Exactly the same happens with did but with the variation that the contraction is attached to the end of the base form (I did ask vs I ask-did = I asked) The actual spelling (d or ed) is just a convention and pronunciation is actually 'd, 't or id, depending on the last consonant sound in the main verb.

    Questions and negatives follow the standard rules (did you, did not...) and the custom applies also to irregular verbs. (I spoke vs I did speak)
     

    skynet

    Member
    Italy, Italian
    Actually I have been always considering the point you made clear about the interrogative form.
    "did you manage to see him?"
    "I did manage to see him" (I managed to see him)
    But to be honest my concern was about a mere matter of style.
    Thank to all of you for your contribute

    Marco
     

    maxim79

    Senior Member
    italy italian
    I know if we use DO before a verb in positive sentences means that we are sayin' something very convinced (I DO like this= mi piace veramente,I DO believe it= Ci credo sul serio)..
    The thing is..Is it the same if we are talking in the past? By using "did"?..
    Because i heard a girl saying to someone "If we did do that...ecc..."..It was to say "se lo facevamo veramente",wasn't it??
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I know if we use DO before a verb in positive sentences it means that we are saying something very convincing
    (I DO like this= mi piace veramente,I DO believe it= Ci credo sul serio)..

    The thing is..Is it the same if we are talking in the past?
    By using "did"?..
    Because i heard a girl saying to someone "If we did do that...ecc..."
    ..It was to say "se lo facevamo veramente",wasn't it??
    Yes, it works too!

    I liked to go to the movies on Saturdays.
    I did like to go to the movies on Saturdays.

    We liked the exhibition on illuminated manuscripts
    We did like the exhibition on illuminated manuscripts.

    They liked the water slide at the water park.
    They did like the water slide at the water park.

    You usually emphasize the word "did" and it becomes clear that you "really" liked what you did.
    But you have to be careful because sometimes it can mean "I did like something...but now I don't" -
    and you do that by your voice and context.
     

    Salegrosso

    Senior Member
    Verona (Italy)
    Usually, a person would say, "how many people came to the class?"

    The sentence "how many people did come to this class?" would be used only as a response to something unbelievable
    Hmm... is it really so? In a normal question, I'd say:
    How many people did come to this class? simply because in a question, I thought, one has to use do + verb.

    What do you think about that?
    (It would seem odd to me to ask you "What you think?").
     

    morgana

    Senior Member
    What do you think about that?
    (It would seem odd to me to ask you "What you think?").
    Perchè in questo caso il soggetto è "you".
    Se il soggetto fosse "what", non dovresti usare il do (es. "what makes you so sad?")

    Nel caso qui sopra, "How many people" è appunto il soggetto della frase.
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    do / does / did : emphatic use
    We do not normally use do or does in affirmative sentences, but we can use them for emotive or contrastive emphasis when we feel strongly about something:

    She thinks he doesn't love her, but he does love her. He really does!
    You do look pretty in that new outfit! Quite stunning!
    Are you all right? You do look a bit pale. Do please sit down.
    I don't see very much of my old friends now, but I do still email them.
    Was that a joke? I do believe you're teasing me!
    Nearly every one was away on holiday, but I did manage to see Brenda.



    When we are using the auxiliaries do , did and does for contrastive or emotive emphasis like this, we give them extra stress in pronunciation to make them sound louder, longer or higher in tone.
    Do, does e did possono essere usati per dare enfasi nelle affermazioni al presente e al passato e anche nelle frasi imperative.

    She really does like Pepsi.
    Le piace veramente tanto la Pepsi.

    Do come with us!” Sylvie entreated with tears in her eyes.
    “Vieni con noi!” Sylvie supplicò con le lacrime agli occhi.

    - You don’t love me any more!
    – I do love you, honestly!

    – Non mi ami più!
    – Si che ti amo, veramente!
     
    Last edited:

    GinoEng

    Senior Member
    Russian/Romanian - bilingual
    Ciao a tutti, stavo guardando una puntata di American Horror Story e ho trovato una scena in cui un personaggio di nome Chester chiedendo il permesso per entrare nella tenda di un personaggio femmina del freak show (quella donna a due teste) riceve come risposta "do come in".

    L'intero dialogo è stato:

    Chester:" Ladies?"
    Ladies:" Chester, do come in."

    Avendo letto dai vostri precedenti commenti che esiste questo "do" come rafforzativo volevo chiedere allora se è corretta l'interpretazione di " do come in" come "ma certo entra pure".
     

    King Crimson

    Modus in fabula
    Italiano
    Ciao a tutti, stavo guardando una puntata di American Horror Story e ho trovato una scena in cui un personaggio di nome Chester chiedendo il permesso per entrare nella tenda di un personaggio femmina del freak show (quella donna a due teste) riceve come risposta "do come in".

    L'intero dialogo è stato:

    Chester:" Ladies?"
    Ladies:" Chester, do come in."

    Avendo letto dai vostri precedenti commenti che esiste questo "do" come rafforzativo volevo chiedere allora se è corretta l'interpretazione di " do come in" come "ma certo entra pure":tick:.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top