did/do not know yet

lingkky

Senior Member
chinese
Hello.I am confused with the difference of meaning between these two sentences.

1.We do not know yet.
2.We did not know yet.

What is the difference?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    1 is present tense: it's about now. 2 is past tense: it's about some time in the past (then, we did not know yet), and says nothing about what we know now.
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    1 is present tense: it's about now. 2 is past tense: it's about some time in the past (then, we did not know yet), and says nothing about what we know now.
    Does “we did not know yet” mean “we still did not know” at some point of time in the past?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yet does not imply the same as still:

    We don’t know yet (but we expect to in the future)
    We still don’t know (we didn’t know before/in the past and that remains the case)

    Changing don’t to didn’t simply puts the same implications into the past.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top