did get + verb(ed form)?

< Previous | Next >

Fictional

Senior Member
India - Hindi
Hello there,

Should one use the past participle form of a verb or its bare form if it's positioned after did get?

For example,

He did get smashed earlier? Or, he did get smash earlier?

I reckon the former form is correct as you're already using the bare form of verb get. Am I correct?
 
Last edited:
  • Fictional

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    Sorry, I wasn't clear enough with what I wanted to say. Yes, I meant did is already being followed by the verb get, if get didn't exist in that sentence then we would use smash instead of ​smashed.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    No worries, Fictional.

    Your reasoning sounds right, but that sentence wouldn't make much sense without an object for "smash": He did smash earlier. :confused: He did smash a pumpkin over his brother's head. :thumbsup: Or: He did smash a bottle on the floor.

    You can say "I got smashed" with the meaning "I got drunk."

    You can't say "I smash" with the meaning "I drink/get drunk."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top